When you employ Niall J. Moran Solicitors to provide legal services you are giving us permission to hold information and personal data for our records.

This Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us will be processed by us.

The following is a statement of our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. The applicable laws the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 as amended and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (“the GDPR”).

The categories of your personal data that we may include, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Contact details (including names, postal addresses, e-mail addresses and telephone numbers;
  • Financial and tax data;
  • Correspondence by phone and/or e-mail

We collect this information to provide you with legal services. The legal basis for the processing of your data is to enable us provide the appropriate advice and service as instructed by you.

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract which you have entered into with us or take steps that you request prior to entering into a contract. Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person. Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests which we pursue in providing you with legal services.

We shall keep any personal data, information and documents relating to you or your business confidential, except where disclosure is required by law or regulation or in other exceptional circumstances. In the same way we must respect the confidentiality of information and documents which we hold for our other clients, we cannot without their express written permission, disclose any of that material to you.

If your case involves the processing of special categories of data, such as medical or health data, we will only process such personal data or special category of personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of your case and for no other purpose.

In the normal course of running a Solicitor’s practice and in the course of carrying out our obligations to you, we may need to share or disclose your personal data to a third party such as Revenue Commissioners, Law Society of Ireland, Local Authority, Gardai, Courts Service, Banks, Property Registration Authority, Department of Social Security.

We also use professional and other services including specialist IT service providers which will involve some access to files, Accountants, IT Maintenance Contractors and Cloud Storage Providers. We always try to make sure that the provider of the Services if reputable and can provide sufficient guarantees to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures in such a way that your personal rights are protected. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure we keep your information confidential.

Please note you have the following rights in respect of your personal data:

  1. The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  2. The right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data about you without undue delay.
  3. The right to have us erase any personal data we hold about you in circumstances where the processing of data was not carried out in accordance with GDPR.
  4. The right to object to us processing personal data about you such as processing for profiling or direct marketing.
  5. The right to data portability in certain circumstances such as where the processing is based on consent, process is necessary for the performance of a contract and processing is carried out by automated means.
  6. The right to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data.

30th May 2018